CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Melanie Hall
Weldas Company, LLC
128 Seaboard Lane
Franklin, TN 37067

RE: The tariff classification of welding sleeve systems from China and Cambodia

Dear Ms. Hall:

In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, Item 44-2023, is a welding sleeve system. The items consists of two sleeve protectors attached to self-balancing criss-cross straps. The sleeves are composed of split cowhide leather and threads that are composed of aramid. The sleeves are tubular in shape with an opening at each end and cover the upper shoulder to the wrist. The opening at the top is larger than the bottom portion to facilitate fitting the shoulder. The system has been designed to protect the welder from sparks and splatter. The same item will be imported under Item 44-7023.

The applicable subheading for both items will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other clothing accessories: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division